Brabant Cup: Saturday, December 2, 2017


Open international competition for professionals (WDC) and amateurs (WDC Amateur League, Bel-aL)

International judging panel
Floor 20m x 13m
Prize money for professionals
And lots of other prizes

Professional Competition disciplines:
------------------------------------------------

Professional Ballroom
Professional Latin
Professional Showdance

Amateur competition categories & disciplines:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Masterclass Ballroom -30, +30, +40, +50, +60 (5-dance-comp)
Masterclass Latin -30, +30, +40 (5-dance comp.)
Amateur Ballroom -30 and +30 (4-dance comp.)
Amateur Latin -30 and +30 (4-dance comp.)
Pre-amateur Ballroom -30 and +30 (3-dance comp.)
Pre-amateur Latin -30 and +30 (3-dance comp.)

Youth -16 Ballroom (3-dance comp.)
Youth -16 Latin
(3-dance comp.)
Youth -14 Ballroom (3-dance comp.)
Youth -14 Latin
(3-dance comp.)
Start-to-dance Ballroom -30 and +30 (2-dance comp.)
Start-to-dance Latin -30 and +30 (2-dance comp.)
Rising star Argentine tango, Salsa and Discoswing

Judging panel
----------------
Armando Basto (Portugal)
Dimitrios Caravas (Greece)
Mar Ekkart (Belgium)
Remi Janssen (The Netherlands)
Ilse Lans (The Netherlands)
Alessandro Maggioni (Italy)

Entries:
----------
Closing date of entries: the 19th of november 2017
All Belgian couples please enter through the website www.buldo.be
Professionals and international couples can send their entries to the organiser on info@desmetcamby.be

Rules:
---------
For professionals the WDC rules apply.
For amateurs the Belgian Amateur League rules apply.
Please take note of the following rules for amateurs:
For the Start-to-dance, Youth, Pre-Amateur categories no competition dress is allowed.
For the Amateur category competition dress is allowed.
The Masterclass (5 dance competition) is danced in competition dress.
For the Start-to-dance category there is a restriction in the variations.

Belgian rules: http://www.buldo.be/library/Bel-Al/Reglement%20Bel-al%202017-2018%20NL.pdf?1505760265

Timing:
------------
12h00 - Doors open
13h30 - Pre-Amateur and Amateur competitions
18h00 - Masterclass and professional competitions

Detailed timetable: pdf

Tickets:
--------------
€ 7,50: general entry fee (no seat reservation, nor guarantee)
€ 12,50: general entry fee (with seat reserved at a 1st row table)
€ 10,00: general entry fee (with seat reserved at a 2nd row table)

Please buy your tickets in our dance school or send an email to office@desmetcamby.be to make a reservation.
We will reserve for you the best possible seats that are still available.

Venue of competition:
---------------------------
Dansschool De Smet-Camby
Mechelsesteenweg 731
3020 Herent
+3216488022
info@desmetcamby.be
www.desmetcamby.be

Travel guidelines:
----------------------
Plane: the nearest airport is Brussels Airport. (appr. 25 km to the venue)

Hotels we can recommend are:
- Ibis Budget Hotel in Leuven, Belgium. This budget friendly hotel is appr. 5 kilometers from the venue of the competition and is located near the train station with a direct connection to and from Brussels Airport.
http://www.ibis.com/nl/hotel-6682-ibis-budget-leuven-centrum/index.shtml
- Hotel Carpinus in Herent Belgium. Hotel Carpinus is the hotel located nearest to the venue (appr. 2 km).
http://www.carpinus.eu/

Brabant cup flyer

 

List of competitors

Professional Ballroom
FRAUSIN Gianluca & SERENO Sara
PECORARO Ciccio & VAN JOLE Jasmijn
RIZZI Giuseppe & GARBIN Katjuscia
SCHIENA Mario & Sabine

Professional Ballroom Showdance
SCHIENA Mario & Sabine

Masterclass - 30 Ballroom
BONURA Vincenzo & DAMEN Lisa
COSTA Simao & LOPES Rita
DE JONG-LAMPER Merijn & NAS Sasja
DE ROO Bert & STERCK Silke
DELSARD Cedric & ENGELS Cathy
HECTOR Peter & VOS Anouk
JACOBS Dimitri & QUATRETEMPS Marjan
KRIJGER Justin & VOORN Lorraine
MENCHINI Ange & ROBERT Marie

Masterclass +30 Ballroom
CANDAELE Bart & WIJFFELS Ilse
MOREL Gilles & Florence
ROGGEMAN Thomas & SPAENJERS Annick
ROMBOUTS Sven & VERSTREPEN Kristel
STAES Yve & AUROUSSEAU Ilse
WIJNENDAELE Guy & WIJNENDAELE Shaary

Masterclass +40 Ballroom
BOUDET Jean-Baptiste & KOHLER Jadwiga
DE LORENZIS Daniel & BARBA Lucia
LAGAET Patrick & DE BEL Hilde
MOREL Gilles & Florence
QUAZZOTTI Serge & Peggy
REMELS Bruno & BRUCH Sandra
ROGGEMAN Thomas & SPAENJERS Annick
SHARP Ian & LAWRENCE Victoria
VAN DORP Albert & WEIJNEN-VAN DORP Monique
VAN MOLLE Jurgen & LESIRE Els

Masterclass +50 Ballroom
CLAEYS Ghislain & VAN MOERBEKE Sonja
DE LORENZIS Daniel & BARBA Lucia
FREMINEUR Alain & PIT Charlotte
LONGWORTH Eddie & Diana
REMELS Bruno & BRUCH Sandra
SEIDEL Wilfried & Annette
TIMMERMANS Marc & SAENEN Marleen

Masterclass +60 Ballroom
CLAEYS Ghislain & VAN MOERBEKE Sonja
CROWHURST Christopher & Diana
GHYSELS Freddie & Elsie
LONGWORTH Eddie & Diana
MUSGER Eric & BALDEWIJNS Gudula
SEIDEL Wilfried & Annette
SMITS Gust & VANDERVORST Josy
VAN DAELE Wim & LEYS Chris
VANDEVOORDE Herman & CLAEYS Nicole
VER BERNE Ludo & VAN PRAAG Vera

Amateur -30 Ballroom
CLAEYS Wout & DE SMEDT Anke
DEN HARTOG Robert & HOVENGA Suzanne
FEIJS Mike & VAN EXTEL Karin
SCHRODERS Mark & Shiva
TWEEPENNINCKX Pieter & DE BRUYNE Femke
WILLEMS Kim & ROHART Elly

Amateur +30 Ballroom
DE LORENZIS Daniel & BARBA Lucia
FRANSSENS Edwin & ERNA Carine
HEESTERBEEK Peter & Marjo
JUDE Didier & VAN DE MERLEN Patricia
MASSET Filip & Myriam
VAN DER KNAAP Stefan & Esther
VAN VOOREN Danny & DERGELOO Ann
VERSTRAETEN Luc & VAN HAVERE Chris
WITVROUWEN Geert & VAN DE KERCKHOF Els

Pre-Amateur -30 Ballroom
STREEKSTRA Thom & HURKMANS Cheyenna
TWEEPENNINCKX Pieter & DE BRUYNE Femke

Pre-Amateur +30 Ballroom
CHAPELLE Rudy & SCARPINI Maria-Christina
DAS Peter & DAENEN Suzy
DE SAEGER Pieter & MOORKENS Anna-Maria
DOUMONT Leopold & AVANZATO Anna-Maria
GYSSELS Herman & PATTEET Gina
HEESTERBEEK Peter & Marjo
JOYEUX Pascal & JOYEUX Christine
MENCHINI Patrick & TOUSSAINT Renee
PAQUET Frederic & Marie-Pierre
VAN AELST Kristiaan & HAESENDONCKX Danielle
VAN DE VYVER Paul & COPPENS Patricia
VANRAES Geert & STAUT Leen
WOUTERS Kris & BUYSSE Hilde
WOUTERS Rik & PAULUSSEN Katrien

Start-to-dance +30 Ballroom
PILETTE Eric & DRAPPA Rosa

Youth -16 Ballroom
STREEKSTRA Thom & HURKMANS Cheyenna

Professional Latin
BRANKAERT Maarten & BRANKAERT-WOONINCK Samantha
MARQUES Ricardo & SILVA Sandra
MILEV Valentin & PINO Celia
SCHABON Angelo & SCHOENMAKERS Leen

Professional Latin showdance
BRANKAERT Maarten & BRANKAERT-WOONINCK Samantha
SCHABON Angelo & SCHOENMAKERS Leen

Masterclass -30 Latin
COSTA Simao & LOPES Rita
COX Goan & VAN LEENEN Madelon
DEBLATON Thierry & SLAETS Meaghan
MYKHAILOV Alexander & DE CUPERE Ianthe
SCHELLEKENS Kevin & VAN HUIJGEVOORT Nomi

Masterclass +30 Latin
JANSSENS Christophe & BEELDENS Gonda
PIRON Joseph & GENNEN Virginie
VAN HOOF Steven & RAMAEKERS Lara
VANDE KERKHOVE Wesley & HAESEBROEK Stefanie
VERHEECKE Nicky & DE BUYST An
VLAEYEN Tommy & VERMEERSCH Natascha
WIJNENDAELE Guy & WIJNENDAELE Shaary
ZOBEL Falk & HALLE Antje

Masterclass +40 Latin
CROWHURST Christopher & Diana
GENEMANS Paul & KEULEN Mariette
JANSSENS Christophe & BEELDENS Gonda
MOREL Gilles & Florence
SHARP Ian & LAWRENCE Victoria
ZOBEL Falk & HALLE Antje

Amateur -30 Latin
LAUWEREYS Jonas & BECHTEL Maelys
SCHELLEKENS Kevin & VAN HUIJGEVOORT Nomi
VAN DEN HEUVEL Dave & PELSMAEKERS Inge
VAN GENCK Filip & DAS Karen

Amateur +30 Latin
BELOOUSSOV Iouri & BELOUSOVA Irina
JUDE Didier & VAN DE MERLEN Patricia
RODRIGUEZ Michel & ARDUINI Beatrice
THIRY Dominique & CURZIETTI Patrizia

Pre-Amateur -30 Latin
BLONDEZ Giannie & BERTIER Anais
CARPELS Nathan & HAELEMEERSCH Lone
CELEA Donaat & VANOPPEN Daisy
CLAEYS Wout & DE SMEDT Anke
DE ZUTTER Kristof & GASPAROVA Anna
FRANCQ Perceval & Justine
LAMBERT Diederick & POPPE Marleen
STREEKSTRA Thom & HURKMANS Cheyenna
VAN DAMME Marco & HENDRIX Sofie
VAN EYCK Philipp & VAN MOLLE Rani
VAN GEFFEN Rolf & CORTIE Cecileke
VAN GENCK Filip & DAS Karen
VAN LOON Jens & VAN THIELEN Caro

Pre-Amateur +30 Latin
DE ZUTTER Kristof & GASPAROVA Anna
DOUMONT Leopold & AVANZATO Anna-Maria
JOYEUX Pascal & JOYEUX Christine
MASSET Filip & Myriam
RODRIGUEZ Michel & ARDUINI Beatrice
THIRY Dominique & CURZIETTI Patrizia
VAN AELST Kristiaan & HAESENDONCKX Danielle

Start-to-dance +30 Latin
PILETTE Eric & DRAPPA Rosa

Youth -16 Latin
CARPELS Nathan & HAELEMEERSCH Lone
STREEKSTRA Thom & HURKMANS Cheyenna
VAN EYCK Philipp & VAN MOLLE Rani

Rising star Swing
CELEA Donaat & VANOPPEN Daisy
GHYSELS Freddie & Elsie
ROMEYNS Franky & ROMEYNS Paulien

Rising Star Salsa
CELEA Donaat & VANOPPEN Daisy
POKASANEW Igor & MAKSINA Mariia
VAN DEN BERGE Martin & Jessica
ZOBEL Falk & HALLE Antje

Rising Star Argentine tango
PILETTE Eric & DRAPPA Rosa
POKASANEW Igor & MAKSINA Mariia
TOUZGHAR Larsen & JIMINEZ Dolores

 

Brabant cup 2017